2018 Schedule

Congratulations to the Outer Banks Daredevils, your 2018 Postove Cup Champions.

2018 POSTOVE CUP CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT – July 5th – July 10th

Championship Game is set – July 10th, 2:00pm

Virginia Wesleyan University’s Perry Baseball Field

Outer Banks Daredevils @ Virginia Beach Waves

 

 

 

 

.

All 11 teams have been drawn into 4 brackets (3 teams in 3 brackets, 2 teams in one bracket).

Bracket A: Legends, Sea Monsters, Daredevils;

Daredevils advance

Bracket B: Shredders, Hawks, Knights;

Shredders advance

Bracket C: Fightin’ Crabs, Suns, Waves;

Waves advance

Bracket D: Voyagers, Seagulls;

Seagulls advance

Each bracket will play a round robin format, with each team playing the other two teams in their bracket. The team with the best record will advance from each bracket.*

*in the event of a tie, runs allowed will be the tie breaker. If runs allowed is used to break a three way tie, and two teams have the same runs allowed, then head to head results between those two clubs will break that tie.

The four teams who advance from bracket play will meet in head to head competition in our semi final games, with the winners advancing to the Postove Cup Championship game.

**for all semi final and championship game, home team will be decided by a coin flip at home plate during pregame umpire meeting.

DAY DATE VISITOR HOME TIME SITE STATUS
Thur 5-Jul
RR Game 1 Fightin’ Crabs – 2 Suns – 3 1:00pm VWU completed
RR Game 2 Voyagers Seagulls 3:00pm LW rescheduled for Sat
RR Game 3 Shredders – 11 Hawks – 1 3:00pm LW completed
RR Game 4 Legends – 0 Sea Monsters – 18 6:00pm LW completed
Fri 6-Jul
RR Game 6 Suns – 4 Waves – 7 1:00pm VWU completed
RR Game 7 Sea Monsters Daredevils 4:00pm VWU rescheduled for Sun
RR Game 8 – susp Seagulls (1 – 2nd inn)  Voyagers (3 – 2nd inn) 3:00pm LW susp. Resched for Sun
RR Game 5 Hawks Knights 6:00pm LW rescheduled for Sun
Sat 7-Jul
RR Game 9 Waves – 10 Fightin’ Crabs – 8 1:00pm VWU WAVES ADVANCE
RR Game 11 Knights – 2 Shredders – 7 4:00pm VWU SHREDDERS ADVANCE
RR Game 2 – m/u from 7/5 Voyagers – 2 Seagulls – 9 3:00pm LW completed
RR Game 10 Daredevils – 15 Legends – 2 6:00pm LW completed
Sun 8-Jul
RR Game 8 – complete suspended game from 7/6 Seagulls – 1 Voyagers – 7 1:00pm VWU SEAGULLS ADVANCE
RR Game 7 – m/u from 7/6 Sea Monsters – 2 Daredevils – 7 4:00pm VWU DAREDEVILS ADVANCE
RR Game 5 – m/u from 7/6 Hawks – 3 Knights – 13 3:00pm LW completed
Mon 9-Jul
Semi-Finals Gm 1 Waves – 10 Seagulls – 5 1:00pm VWU WAVES ADVANCE
Semi-Finals Gm 2 Daredevils – 5 Shredders – 4 4:00pm VWU DAREDEVILS ADVANCE
Tue 10-Jul
Championship DAREDEVILS – 12 WAVES – 8 2:00pm VWU DAREDEVILS 2018  CHAMPIONS
END OF SEASON

 

 

 

 

ATTENTION FANS

Congratulations to Andrew Kasiski (Hampden-Sydney / Daredevils) on being named 2018 League MVP. Also, congratulations to the Outer Banks Daredevils, your 2018 Postove Cup Champions.
Date Away Team Home Team Location Result/Time Type
Mon, Jun 04 Portsmouth Sea Monsters Norfolk Voyagers Lakewood Park VGRS 13, MONS 2 Final League
Mon, Jun 04 Sandbridge Seagulls Suffolk Fightin’ Crabs Virginia Wesleyan CRBS 6, SNDB 5 Final League
Mon, Jun 04 Virginia Beach Shredders Outer Banks Daredevils Lakewood Park OBX 8, SHRD 5 Final League
Mon, Jun 04 Suffolk Fightin’ Crabs Tidewater Hawks Virginia Wesleyan CRBS 11, HWKS 2 Final League
Mon, Jun 04 Chesapeake Suns Lakewood Legends Lakewood Park SUNS 7, LGDS 5 Final League
Tue, Jun 05 Norfolk Voyagers Suffolk Fightin’ Crabs Virginia Wesleyan CRBS 14, VGRS 13 Final League
Tue, Jun 05 Virginia Beach Waves Chesapeake Suns Virginia Wesleyan WAVS 4, SUNS 1 Final League
Tue, Jun 05 Greenbrier Knights Sandbridge Seagulls Lakewood Park KNTS 15, SNDB 11 Final League
Tue, Jun 05 Outer Banks Daredevils Tidewater Hawks Virginia Wesleyan OBX 6, HWKS 4 Final League
Tue, Jun 05 Virginia Beach Shredders Greenbrier Knights Lakewood Park SHRD 5, KNTS 1 Final League
Tue, Jun 05 Portsmouth Sea Monsters Lakewood Legends Lakewood Park MONS 5, LGDS 1 Final League
Wed, Jun 06 Virginia Beach Waves Tidewater Hawks Virginia Wesleyan WAVS 4, HWKS 3 Final League
Wed, Jun 06 Chesapeake Suns Norfolk Voyagers Virginia Wesleyan SUNS 3, VGRS 2 Final League
Wed, Jun 06 Portsmouth Sea Monsters Virginia Beach Shredders Lakewood Park MONS 14, SHRD 13 Final League
Wed, Jun 06 Greenbrier Knights Lakewood Legends Lakewood Park LGDS 14, KNTS 13 Final League
Thu, Jun 07 Sandbridge Seagulls Greenbrier Knights Virginia Wesleyan SNDB 3, KNTS 2 Final League
Thu, Jun 07 Virginia Beach Shredders Portsmouth Sea Monsters Virginia Wesleyan SHRD 9, MONS 4 Final League
Thu, Jun 07 Chesapeake Suns Outer Banks Daredevils Lakewood Park SUNS 7, OBX 6 Final League
Thu, Jun 07 Tidewater Hawks Norfolk Voyagers Virginia Wesleyan VGRS 21, HWKS 4 Final League
Thu, Jun 07 Suffolk Fightin’ Crabs Virginia Beach Waves Lakewood Park CRBS 10, WAVS 5 Final League
Thu, Jun 07 Virginia Beach Waves Lakewood Legends Lakewood Park LGDS 4, WAVS 3 Final League
Fri, Jun 08 Virginia Beach Shredders Chesapeake Suns Virginia Wesleyan SHRD 10, SUNS 9 Final League
Fri, Jun 08 Sandbridge Seagulls Virginia Beach Waves Virginia Wesleyan SNDB 10, WAVS 2 Final League
Fri, Jun 08 Portsmouth Sea Monsters Tidewater Hawks Lakewood Park MONS 9, HWKS 7 Final League
Fri, Jun 08 Greenbrier Knights Suffolk Fightin’ Crabs Virginia Wesleyan CRBS 7, KNTS 0 Final League
Fri, Jun 08 Norfolk Voyagers Outer Banks Daredevils Lakewood Park VGRS 13, OBX 3 Final League
Fri, Jun 08 Outer Banks Daredevils Lakewood Legends Lakewood Park OBX 10, LGDS 4 Final League
Sun, Jun 10 Virginia Beach Waves Portsmouth Sea Monsters Lakewood Park MONS 7, WAVS 1 Final League
Sun, Jun 10 Tidewater Hawks Greenbrier Knights Lakewood Park KNTS 18, HWKS 8 Final League
Sun, Jun 10 Outer Banks Daredevils Norfolk Voyagers Trant Field VGRS 7, OBX 6 Final League
Sun, Jun 10 Sandbridge Seagulls Lakewood Legends Lakewood Park SNDB 12, LGDS 2 Final League
Sun, Jun 10 Lakewood Legends Virginia Beach Shredders Lakewood Park LGDS 10, SHRD 0 Final League
Sun, Jun 10 Chesapeake Suns Suffolk Fightin’ Crabs Trant Field SUNS 7, CRBS 6 Final League
Mon, Jun 11 Virginia Beach Waves Portsmouth Sea Monsters Virginia Wesleyan MONS 13, WAVS 12 Final League
Mon, Jun 11 Tidewater Hawks Virginia Beach Shredders Virginia Wesleyan HWKS 9, SHRD 5 Final League
Mon, Jun 11 Chesapeake Suns Sandbridge Seagulls Lakewood Park SNDB 1, SUNS 0 Final League
Mon, Jun 11 Virginia Beach Shredders Suffolk Fightin’ Crabs Virginia Wesleyan SHRD 5, CRBS 0 Final League
Tue, Jun 12 Chesapeake Suns Virginia Beach Waves Virginia Wesleyan SUNS 11, WAVS 0 Final League
Tue, Jun 12 Virginia Beach Shredders Norfolk Voyagers Lakewood Park SHRD 9, VGRS 3 Final League
Tue, Jun 12 Portsmouth Sea Monsters Sandbridge Seagulls Virginia Wesleyan MONS 5, SNDB 2 Final League
Tue, Jun 12 Suffolk Fightin’ Crabs Portsmouth Sea Monsters Virginia Wesleyan MONS 7, CRBS 1 Final League
Wed, Jun 13 Chesapeake Suns Tidewater Hawks Virginia Wesleyan SUNS 12, HWKS 0 Final League
Wed, Jun 13 Tidewater Hawks Greenbrier Knights Virginia Wesleyan HWKS 8, KNTS 5 Final League
Thu, Jun 14 Portsmouth Sea Monsters Virginia Beach Waves Virginia Wesleyan MONS 10, WAVS 5 Final League
Thu, Jun 14 Virginia Beach Shredders Tidewater Hawks Lakewood Park SHRD 15, HWKS 3 Final League
Thu, Jun 14 Greenbrier Knights Chesapeake Suns Virginia Wesleyan SUNS 10, KNTS 5 Final League
Thu, Jun 14 Sandbridge Seagulls Outer Banks Daredevils Lakewood Park OBX 7, SNDB 6 Final League
Thu, Jun 14 Suffolk Fightin’ Crabs Greenbrier Knights Virginia Wesleyan CRBS 9, KNTS 2 Final League
Thu, Jun 14 Lakewood Legends Norfolk Voyagers Lakewood Park VGRS 18, LGDS 8 Final League
Sat, Jun 16 Suffolk Fightin’ Crabs Sandbridge Seagulls Virginia Wesleyan CRBS 5, SNDB 2 Final League
Sat, Jun 16 Norfolk Voyagers Greenbrier Knights Lakewood Park VGRS 14, KNTS 4 Final League
Sat, Jun 16 Chesapeake Suns Portsmouth Sea Monsters Virginia Wesleyan MONS 2, SUNS 1 Final League
Sat, Jun 16 Virginia Beach Waves Chesapeake Suns Virginia Wesleyan SUNS 6, WAVS 3 Final League
Sat, Jun 16 Tidewater Hawks Virginia Beach Shredders Lakewood Park HWKS 6, SHRD 5 Final League
Sat, Jun 16 Lakewood Legends Outer Banks Daredevils Lakewood Park LGDS 3, OBX 2 Final League
Sun, Jun 17 Virginia Beach Shredders Sandbridge Seagulls Lakewood Park SNDB 6, SHRD 5 Final League
Sun, Jun 17 Chesapeake Suns Virginia Beach Waves Virginia Wesleyan SUNS 4, WAVS 3 Final League
Sun, Jun 17 Portsmouth Sea Monsters Virginia Beach Shredders Lakewood Park SHRD 10, MONS 6 Final League
Sun, Jun 17 Suffolk Fightin’ Crabs Virginia Beach Waves Virginia Wesleyan CRBS 11, WAVS 1 Final League
Sun, Jun 17 Greenbrier Knights Outer Banks Daredevils Lakewood Park OBX 14, KNTS 4 Final League
Sun, Jun 17 Norfolk Voyagers Suffolk Fightin’ Crabs Virginia Wesleyan VGRS 9, CRBS 2 Final League
Sun, Jun 17 Tidewater Hawks Lakewood Legends Lakewood Park LGDS 6, HWKS 5 Final League
Mon, Jun 18 Virginia Beach Shredders Tidewater Hawks Lakewood Park HWKS 11, SHRD 5 Final League
Mon, Jun 18 Sandbridge Seagulls Portsmouth Sea Monsters Lakewood Park MONS 5, SNDB 4 Final League
Mon, Jun 18 Norfolk Voyagers Outer Banks Daredevils Virginia Wesleyan OBX 2, VGRS 1 Final League
Mon, Jun 18 Chesapeake Suns Suffolk Fightin’ Crabs Lakewood Park SUNS 3, CRBS 0 Final League
Mon, Jun 18 Outer Banks Daredevils Virginia Beach Waves Virginia Wesleyan OBX 9, WAVS 8 Final League
Mon, Jun 18 Greenbrier Knights Lakewood Legends Lakewood Park LGDS 15, KNTS 8 Final League
Tue, Jun 19 Portsmouth Sea Monsters Sandbridge Seagulls Lakewood Park SNDB 6, MONS 0 Final League
Tue, Jun 19 Greenbrier Knights Norfolk Voyagers Lakewood Park KNTS 14, VGRS 7 Final League
Tue, Jun 19 Suffolk Fightin’ Crabs Tidewater Hawks Virginia Wesleyan CRBS 11, HWKS 3 Final League
Tue, Jun 19 Virginia Beach Waves Outer Banks Daredevils Lakewood Park OBX 9, WAVS 6 Final League
Tue, Jun 19 Tidewater Hawks Chesapeake Suns Virginia Wesleyan SUNS 12, HWKS 2 Final League
Wed, Jun 20 Norfolk Voyagers Lakewood Legends Lakewood Park LGDS 15, VGRS 7 Final League
Wed, Jun 20 Virginia Beach Waves Greenbrier Knights Lakewood Park WAVS 4, KNTS 1 Final League
Wed, Jun 20 Chesapeake Suns Portsmouth Sea Monsters Lakewood Park MONS 1, SUNS 0 Final League
Wed, Jun 20 Virginia Beach Shredders Tidewater Hawks Virginia Wesleyan HWKS 8, SHRD 3 Final League
Sat, Jun 23 Suffolk Fightin’ Crabs Chesapeake Suns Lakewood Park CRBS 2, SUNS 1 Final League
Sat, Jun 23 Sandbridge Seagulls Greenbrier Knights Virginia Wesleyan SNDB 6, KNTS 1 Final League
Sat, Jun 23 Tidewater Hawks Outer Banks Daredevils Lakewood Park OBX 11, HWKS 1 Final League
Sat, Jun 23 Portsmouth Sea Monsters Greenbrier Knights Virginia Wesleyan MONS 10, KNTS 3 Final League
Sat, Jun 23 Lakewood Legends Virginia Beach Waves Lakewood Park WAVS 11, LGDS 4 Final League
Sun, Jun 24 Norfolk Voyagers Virginia Beach Shredders Virginia Wesleyan SHRD 7, VGRS 2 Final League
Sun, Jun 24 Tidewater Hawks Greenbrier Knights Lakewood Park HWKS 11, KNTS 3 Final League
Sun, Jun 24 Virginia Beach Waves Portsmouth Sea Monsters Virginia Wesleyan MONS 17, WAVS 16 Final League
Sun, Jun 24 Lakewood Legends Suffolk Fightin’ Crabs Lakewood Park LGDS 6, CRBS 5 Final League
Sun, Jun 24 Sandbridge Seagulls Outer Banks Daredevils Virginia Wesleyan OBX 7, SNDB 3 Final League
Mon, Jun 25 Sandbridge Seagulls Portsmouth Sea Monsters Lakewood Park MONS 8, SNDB 3 Final League
Mon, Jun 25 Outer Banks Daredevils Virginia Beach Waves Virginia Wesleyan WAVS 1, OBX 0 Final League
Mon, Jun 25 Chesapeake Suns Virginia Beach Shredders Lakewood Park SUNS 13, SHRD 0 Final League
Mon, Jun 25 Suffolk Fightin’ Crabs Outer Banks Daredevils Virginia Wesleyan OBX 9, CRBS 1 Final League
Mon, Jun 25 Lakewood Legends Greenbrier Knights Lakewood Park LGDS 6, KNTS 5 Final League
Tue, Jun 26 Norfolk Voyagers Sandbridge Seagulls Lakewood Park SNDB 11, VGRS 0 Final League
Tue, Jun 26 Virginia Beach Shredders Chesapeake Suns Virginia Wesleyan SHRD 5, SUNS 1 Final League
Tue, Jun 26 Greenbrier Knights Outer Banks Daredevils Ocracoke Island Park OBX 6, KNTS 4 Final League
Tue, Jun 26 Suffolk Fightin’ Crabs Portsmouth Sea Monsters Lakewood Park CRBS 11, MONS 3 Final League
Tue, Jun 26 Virginia Beach Waves Virginia Beach Shredders Virginia Wesleyan SHRD 2, WAVS 1 Final League
Tue, Jun 26 Lakewood Legends Tidewater Hawks Lakewood Park HWKS 4, LGDS 2 Final League
Thu, Jun 28 Sandbridge Seagulls Virginia Beach Waves Lakewood Park SNDB 12, WAVS 4 Final League
Thu, Jun 28 Chesapeake Suns Virginia Beach Shredders Lakewood Park SUNS 13, SHRD 4 Final League
Thu, Jun 28 Suffolk Fightin’ Crabs Tidewater Hawks Virginia Wesleyan HWKS 11, CRBS 9 Final League
Thu, Jun 28 Outer Banks Daredevils Norfolk Voyagers Lakewood Park OBX 14, VGRS 6 Final League
Thu, Jun 28 Tidewater Hawks Portsmouth Sea Monsters Virginia Wesleyan MONS 10, HWKS 0 Final League
Thu, Jun 28 Greenbrier Knights Lakewood Legends Lakewood Park LGDS 8, KNTS 2 Final League
Fri, Jun 29 Virginia Beach Waves Portsmouth Sea Monsters Virginia Wesleyan MONS 17, WAVS 7 Final League
Fri, Jun 29 Sandbridge Seagulls Suffolk Fightin’ Crabs Virginia Wesleyan SNDB 1, CRBS 0 Final League
Fri, Jun 29 Tidewater Hawks Chesapeake Suns Lakewood Park SUNS 9, HWKS 3 Final League
Fri, Jun 29 Greenbrier Knights Norfolk Voyagers Virginia Wesleyan VGRS 12, KNTS 2 Final League
Fri, Jun 29 Outer Banks Daredevils Chesapeake Suns Lakewood Park OBX 4, SUNS 2 Final League
Fri, Jun 29 Lakewood Legends Virginia Beach Shredders Lakewood Park SHRD 3, LGDS 2 Final League
Sat, Jun 30 Sandbridge Seagulls Tidewater Hawks Virginia Wesleyan SNDB 6, HWKS 1 Final League
Sat, Jun 30 Portsmouth Sea Monsters Suffolk Fightin’ Crabs Lakewood Park CRBS 8, MONS 0 Final League
Sat, Jun 30 Virginia Beach Waves Chesapeake Suns Virginia Wesleyan SUNS 2, WAVS 1 Final League
Sat, Jun 30 Lakewood Legends Norfolk Voyagers Lakewood Park VGRS 7, LGDS 1 Final League
Sat, Jun 30 Virginia Beach Shredders Greenbrier Knights Lakewood Park KNTS 10, SHRD 9 Final League
Sun, Jul 01 Sandbridge Seagulls Tidewater Hawks Virginia Wesleyan SNDB 9, HWKS 0 Final League
Sun, Jul 01 Virginia Beach Shredders Suffolk Fightin’ Crabs Lakewood Park CRBS 12, SHRD 11 Final League
Sun, Jul 01 Lakewood Legends Virginia Beach Waves Virginia Wesleyan LGDS 5, WAVS 4 Final League
Sun, Jul 01 Outer Banks Daredevils Greenbrier Knights Lakewood Park OBX 11, KNTS 2 Final League
Sun, Jul 01 Portsmouth Sea Monsters Chesapeake Suns Virginia Wesleyan MONS 2, SUNS 0 Final League
Sun, Jul 01 Outer Banks Daredevils Norfolk Voyagers Lakewood Park OBX 12, VGRS 9 Final League
Mon, Jul 02 Portsmouth Sea Monsters Suffolk Fightin’ Crabs Virginia Wesleyan CRBS 7, MONS 0 Final League
Mon, Jul 02 Sandbridge Seagulls Chesapeake Suns Lakewood Park SUNS 6, SNDB 1 Final League
Mon, Jul 02 Virginia Beach Shredders Virginia Beach Waves Virginia Wesleyan SHRD 4, WAVS 0 Final League
Mon, Jul 02 Outer Banks Daredevils Chesapeake Suns Lakewood Park SUNS 4, OBX 1 Final League
Mon, Jul 02 Norfolk Voyagers Greenbrier Knights Virginia Wesleyan VGRS 8, KNTS 6 Final League
Mon, Jul 02 Tidewater Hawks Lakewood Legends Lakewood Park LGDS 11, HWKS 5 Final League
Tue, Jul 03 All Stars – TSL All Stars – VBCBL Virginia Wesleyan VBL 7, TSL 5 Final Exhibition
Thu, Jul 05 Suffolk Fightin’ Crabs Chesapeake Suns Virginia Wesleyan SUNS 3, CRBS 2 Final Postseason
Thu, Jul 05 Virginia Beach Shredders Tidewater Hawks Lakewood Park SHRD 11, HWKS 1 Final Postseason
Thu, Jul 05 Lakewood Legends Portsmouth Sea Monsters Lakewood Park MONS 18, LGDS 0 Final Postseason
Fri, Jul 06 Chesapeake Suns Virginia Beach Waves Virginia Wesleyan WAVS 7, SUNS 4 Final Postseason
Fri, Jul 06 Sandbridge Seagulls Norfolk Voyagers Lakewood Park VGRS 7, SNDB 1 Final Postseason
Sat, Jul 07 Virginia Beach Waves Suffolk Fightin’ Crabs Virginia Wesleyan WAVS 10, CRBS 8 Final Postseason
Sat, Jul 07 Norfolk Voyagers Sandbridge Seagulls Lakewood Park SNDB 9, VGRS 2 Final Postseason
Sat, Jul 07 Greenbrier Knights Virginia Beach Shredders Virginia Wesleyan SHRD 7, KNTS 2 Final Postseason
Sat, Jul 07 Outer Banks Daredevils Lakewood Legends Lakewood Park OBX 15, LGDS 2 Final Postseason
Sun, Jul 08 Greenbrier Knights Tidewater Hawks Lakewood Park KNTS 13, HWKS 3 Final Postseason
Sun, Jul 08 Portsmouth Sea Monsters Outer Banks Daredevils Virginia Wesleyan OBX 7, MONS 2 Final Postseason
Mon, Jul 09 Sandbridge Seagulls Virginia Beach Waves Virginia Wesleyan WAVS 10, SNDB 5 Final Postseason
Mon, Jul 09 Virginia Beach Shredders Outer Banks Daredevils Virginia Wesleyan OBX 5, SHRD 4 Final Postseason
Tue, Jul 10 Outer Banks Daredevils Virginia Beach Waves Virginia Wesleyan OBX 12, WAVS 8 Final Postseason

SITE KEY:

Virginia Wesleyan University

5817 Wesleyan Drive, Virginia Beach, VA 23455

.

Lakewood Park

1612 Willow Wood Drive, Norfolk, VA 23509

.

Trant Field

586 N. Lynnhaven Road, Virginia Beach, VA 23452

.

Collegiate Summer Wood Bat Baseball League – founded 1946