KNIGHTS

Greenbrier Knights Baseball Club

Knights Schedule:

2018 TSL Remaining Schedule – revised 6/21/18

DAY DATE VISITOR HOME TIME SITE
Fri 22-Jun Voyagers Suns 10:00am VA Wesleyan
Sea Monsters Waves 1:00pm VA Wesleyan
Shredders Hawks 4:00pm VA Wesleyan
Knights Daredevils 1:30pm Lakewood Park
Legends Seagulls 4:30pm Lakewood Park
Fightin’ Crabs Legends 7:00pm Lakewood Park
Sat 23-Jun Hawks Voyagers 10:00am VA Wesleyan
Seagulls Knights 2:00pm VA Wesleyan
Sea Monsters Knights 4:30pm VA Wesleyan
Fightin’ Crabs Suns 1:00pm Lakewood Park
Waves Daredevils 4:00pm Lakewood Park
Legends Shredders 7:00pm Lakewood Park
Sun 24-Jun Voyagers Shredders 10:00am VA Wesleyan
Waves Sea Monsters 2:00pm VA Wesleyan
Seagulls Daredevils 4:30pm VA Wesleyan
Hawks Knights 1:30pm Lakewood Park
Legends Fightin’ Crabs 4:30pm Lakewood Park
Suns Legends 7:00pm Lakewood Park
Mon 25-Jun Daredevils Waves 2:00pm VA Wesleyan
Fightin’ Crabs Daredevils 4:30pm VA Wesleyan
Hawks Voyagers 10:00am Lakewood Park
Seagulls Sea Monsters 1:00pm Lakewood Park
Suns Shredders 4:00pm Lakewood Park
Legends Knights 7:00pm Lakewood Park
Tue 26-Jun Voyagers Seagulls 1:00pm Lakewood Park
Shredders Waves 2:00pm VA Wesleyan
Knights Daredevils 3:00pm Ocracoke Island
Fightin’ Crabs Sea Monsters 4:00pm Lakewood Park
Suns Shredders 4:30pm VA Wesleyan
Legends Hawks 7:00pm Lakewood Park
Wed 27-Jun LEAGUE WIDE OFF DAY – NO GAMES
DAY DATE VISITOR HOME TIME SITE
Thur 28-Jun Fightin’ Crabs Hawks 2:00pm VA Wesleyan
Hawks Sea Monsters 4:30pm VA Wesleyan
Seagulls Waves 10:00am Lakewood Park
Suns Shredders 1:00pm Lakewood Park
Voyagers Daredevils 4:00pm Lakewood Park
Legends Knights 7:00pm Lakewood Park
Fri 29-Jun Waves Sea Monsters 10:00am VA Wesleyan
Seagulls Fightin’ Crabs 1:00pm VA Wesleyan
Knights Voyagers 4:00pm VA Wesleyan
Daredevils Suns 2:00pm Lakewood Park
Hawks Daredevils 4:30pm Lakewood Park
Legends Shredders 7:00pm Lakewood Park
Sat 30-Jun Shredders Suns 10:00am VA Wesleyan
Waves Shredders 1:00pm VA Wesleyan
Seagulls Hawks 10:00am Lakewood Park
Sea Monsters Fightin’ Crabs 1:00pm Lakewood Park
Voyagers Legends 4:00pm Lakewood Park
Daredevils Knights 7:00pm Lakewood Park
Sun 1-Jul Seagulls Hawks 10:00am VA Wesleyan
Waves Legends 2:00pm VA Wesleyan
Legends Knights 4:30pm VA Wesleyan
Shredders Fightin’ Crabs 2:00pm Lakewood Park
Sea Monsters Suns 4:30pm Lakewood Park
Daredevils Voyagers 7:00pm Lakewood Park
Mon 2-Jul Sea Monsters Fightin’ Crabs 10:00am VA Wesleyan
Shredders Waves 2:00pm VA Wesleyan
Voyagers Knights 4:30pm VA Wesleyan
Suns Daredevils 2:00pm Lakewood Park
Seagulls Daredevils 4:30pm Lakewood Park
Hawks Legends 7:00pm Lakewood Park
END OF REGULAR SEASON
Tue 3-Jul ALL-STAR GAME 4:00pm VWU
Wed 4-Jul LEAGUE WIDE OFF DAY – NO GAMES – HAPPY INDEPENDENCE DAY

2018 POSTOVE CUP CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT – July 5th – July 9th

Tournament Format: Round Robin Bracket Play, followed by semi-finals and Championship.

All 11 teams have been drawn into 4 brackets (3 teams in 3 brackets, 2 teams in one bracket).

Bracket A: Legends, Sea Monsters, Daredevils;

Bracket B: Shredders, Hawks, Knights;

Bracket C: Fightin’ Crabs, Suns, Waves;

Bracket D: Voyagers, Seagulls;

Each bracket will play a round robin format, with each team playing the other two teams in their bracket. The team with the best record will advance from each bracket.*

*in the event of a tie, runs allowed will be the tie breaker. If runs allowed is used to break a three way tie, and two teams have the same runs allowed, then head to head results between those two clubs will break that tie.

The four teams who advance from bracket play will meet in head to head competition in our semi final games, with the winners advancing to the Postove Cup Championship game.

DAY DATE VISITOR HOME TIME SITE
Thur 5-Jul
RR Game 1 Fightin’ Crabs Suns 1:00pm VWU
RR Game 2 Voyagers Seagulls 4:00pm VWU
RR Game 3 Shredders Hawks 3:00pm LW
RR Game 4 Legends Sea Monsters 6:00pm LW
Fri 6-Jul
RR Game 6 Suns Waves 1:00pm VWU
RR Game 7 Sea Monsters Daredevils 4:00pm VWU
RR Game 8 Seagulls Voyagers 3:00pm LW
RR Game 5 Hawks Knights 6:00pm LW
Sat 7-Jul
RR Game 9 Waves Fightin’ Crabs 1:00pm VWU
RR Game 11 Knights Shredders 4:00pm VWU
RR Game 10 Daredevils Legends 6:00pm LW
Sun 8-Jul
Semi-Finals Gm 1 Bracket C Winner Bracket D Winner 1:00pm VWU
Semi-Finals Gm 2 Bracket A Winner Bracket B Winner 4:00pm VWU
Mon 9-Jul
Championship SF Gm 1 Winner SF Gm 2 Winner 2:00pm VWU
Tue 10-Jul Weather Make Up Day
END OF SEASON

.

SITE KEY:

Virginia Wesleyan University

5817 Wesleyan Drive, Virginia Beach, VA 23455

.

Lakewood Park

1612 Willow Wood Drive, Norfolk, VA 23509

.

Trant Field

586 N. Lynnhaven Road, Virginia Beach, VA 23452

.

Roster:

Player Name Position College Attending Class High School Hometown
Justin Bergdorff C/OF Bryan College Fresh Red Boiling Springs HS Red Boiling Springs, TN
Seth Hojnacki C/1B Lynn University Fresh Sayre HS Lexington, KY
Jacob Smith C/CIF Hampden-Sydney College Rookie Nansemond-Suffolk Academy Suffolk, VA
Thomas Chisam 1B/OF/DH California University of PA Junior Walsingham Academy Williamsburg, VA
Bennie Spady IV 3B/1B/OF Norfolk State University Fresh Bishop O’Connell HS Brandywine, MD
Ricky Sisto SS/3B SUNY Courtland Soph Liverpool HS Liverpool, NY
J.R. Borkowski MIF/3B Saint Vincent College Soph Canon McMillan HS Canonsburg, PA
Tredell Blow INF/OF undecided Rookie Homeschool Yorktown, VA
Robert “Chandler” Scott 2B/OF Virginia Wesleyan Univ Fresh Greenbrier Christian Acad Chesapeake, VA
Josh Brown 2B/SS Virginia Wesleyan Univ Rookie Benedictine College Prep Mechanicsville, VA
Ryker Rivera OF/MIF Mott Community College Fresh Linden HS Linden, MI
Andrew Fisher OF/1B Elizabethtown College (PA) Fresh Owen Roberts HS Pottstown, PA
Euriel Murray Jr OF CUNY Lehman College Junior Cardinal Hayes HS Bronx, NY
Luke Willoughby OF Mott Community College Fresh Lake Fenton HS Fenton, MI
William Oliver OF Milligan College Junior Jefferson HS Kearneysville, WV
Mike Hildebrand OF/RHP Saint Vincent College Soph Manor HS Clymer, PA
Josh Stamp RHP undecided
Cameron Rowland LHP/1B undecided Fresh Fuquay-Varina HS Fuquay-Varina, NC
Ryan Catyb LHP Daytona State University Fresh Navarre HS Navarre, FL
Brandon Bennett LHP Elms College Soph Easthampton HS Easthampton, MA
Brent Kline RHP CCBC Dundalk RS Soph Sparrows Point HS Baltimore, MD
Colin Ottofaro RHP Thomas Nelson CC Fresh York HS Yorktown, VA
Trey Celeta RHP Hampden-Sydney College Junior Atlantic Shores Chesapeake, VA
C. Ross Carpenter RHP Auburn Univ at Montgomery / transfer Shelton State CC rs Junior Washington HS (Charles Town, WV) Columbia, TN
Jake Holland RHP Ferrum University Veteran Southhampton Academy Southhampton, VA
Seth Houston RHP Bryant & Stratton College Soph
Jonathan Nagle RHP Bryant & Stratton College Rookie

.

Head Coach: Chuck Slaughter

Coach Slaughter, a native & resident of Chesapeake, VA, is entering his 25th season of coaching in the Greenbrier Knights organization. Coach Slaughter is currently the head baseball coach at IC Norcom HS in Portsmoth, VA. Coach Slaughter played collegiate baseball at Virginia Wesleyan College.

Head Coach: Jack Moore

Coach Moore, a native & resident of Virginia Beach, VA, is returning to the Knights coaching staff. Coach Moore is currently an assistant baseball coach at Bryant & Stratton College, and has over 20 years of collegiate coaching experience, serving as head coach and assistant coach for NCAA & NJCAA college programs through the years, as well as in collegiate summer leagues. Coach Moore played collegiate baseball at Barton College.

.

Asst. Coach: TBA

.

 

Become a fan of

.

.

9 time Tidewater Summer League Champions

Collegiate Summer Wood Bat Baseball League – founded 1946