LEGENDS

Lakewood Legends Baseball Club

Legends Schedule:

 

2018 TSL Remaining Schedule – revised 7/6/18

  •  Start
  • vs Outer Banks Daredevils
  • Home: Lakewood Park
  • Postseason Game


Tournament Format: Round Robin Bracket Play, followed by semi-finals and Championship.

.

2018 POSTOVE CUP CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT – July 5th – July 9th

All 11 teams have been drawn into 4 brackets (3 teams in 3 brackets, 2 teams in one bracket).

Bracket A: Legends, Sea Monsters, Daredevils;

Bracket B: Shredders, Hawks, Knights;

Bracket C: Fightin’ Crabs, Suns, Waves;

Bracket D: Voyagers, Seagulls;

Each bracket will play a round robin format, with each team playing the other two teams in their bracket. The team with the best record will advance from each bracket.*

*in the event of a tie, runs allowed will be the tie breaker. If runs allowed is used to break a three way tie, and two teams have the same runs allowed, then head to head results between those two clubs will break that tie.

The four teams who advance from bracket play will meet in head to head competition in our semi final games, with the winners advancing to the Postove Cup Championship game.

DAY DATE VISITOR HOME TIME SITE STATUS
Thur 5-Jul
RR Game 1 Fightin’ Crabs – 2 Suns – 3 1:00pm VWU completed
RR Game 2 Voyagers Seagulls 3:00pm LW rescheduled for Sat
RR Game 3 Shredders – 11 Hawks – 1 3:00pm LW completed
RR Game 4 Legends – 0 Sea Monsters – 18 6:00pm LW completed
Fri 6-Jul
RR Game 6 Suns – 4 Waves – 7 1:00pm VWU completed
RR Game 7 Sea Monsters Daredevils 4:00pm VWU rescheduled for Sun
RR Game 8 – susp Seagulls (1 – 2nd inn)  Voyagers (3 – 2nd inn) 3:00pm LW susp. Resched for Sun
RR Game 5 Hawks Knights 6:00pm LW rescheduled for Sun
Sat 7-Jul
RR Game 9 Waves Fightin’ Crabs 1:00pm VWU
RR Game 11 Knights Shredders 4:00pm VWU
RR Game 2 Voyagers Seagulls 3:00pm LW
RR Game 10 Daredevils Legends 6:00pm LW
Sun 8-Jul
RR Game 8 – complete suspended game Seagulls Voyagers 1:00pm VWU
RR Game 7 Sea Monsters Daredevils 4:00pm VWU
RR Game 5 Hawks Knights 3:00pm LW
Mon 9-Jul
Semi-Finals Gm 1 Bracket C Winner Bracket D Winner 1:00pm VWU
Semi-Finals Gm 2 Bracket A Winner Bracket B Winner 4:00pm VWU
Tue 10-Jul
Championship SF Gm 1 Winner SF Gm 2 Winner 2:00pm VWU
END OF SEASON

.

SITE KEY:

Virginia Wesleyan University

5817 Wesleyan Drive, Virginia Beach, VA 23455

.

Lakewood Park

1612 Willow Wood Drive, Norfolk, VA 23509

.

Trant Field

586 N. Lynnhaven Road, Virginia Beach, VA 23452

.

Roster:

Player Name Position College Attending Class High School Hometown
Miles Watson C/3B Wallace College Soph Tallwood HS Virginia Beach, VA
Joe McGuinness C/1B Bowling Green State Univ Junior Olentangy HS Lewis Center, OH
Bobby Hoeft INF/C Virginia Military Institute Rookie Maury HS Norfolk, VA
Derek Dickerson 3B/1B/C Robert Morris University Fresh Springfield Southeast HS Springfield, IL
Corey Karnila 3B/OF Dean College Fresh Bridgewater Raritan Regional HS Raritan, NJ
William Wormsbecher 1B/3B Olive Harvey CC Fresh Pembroke Pines Charter HS Pembroke Pines, FL
TJ Mullaly MIF Penn State Harrisburg Soph Tallwood HS Virginia Beach, VA
Liam Conroy MIF Salva Regina Univ. (Newport, RI) Fresh Annandale HS Alexandria, VA
Christopher Guiles MIF/RHP Bryant & Stratton College Soph Green Run HS Virginia Beach, VA
Matt Callahan MIF/RHP Dean College Fresh Attleboro HS Attleboro, MA
Zach Teegen OF McHenry County College Fresh Prairie Ridge HS Crystal Lake, IL
Zarek Simkovich OF Garret Junior College Soph Mars Area HS Mars, PA
Braxton Zivic OF/2B Rend Lake College Rookie Atlantic Shores Christian HS Chesapeake, VA
Brandon Wetherholt OF/2B Gannon University Fresh Mars Area HS Gibsonia, PA
Landon Fish OF/RHP Dean College Fresh River Ridge HS New Port Richey, FL
Tyler Love OF/1B/LHP McHenry County College Fresh Badger HS Lake Geneva, WI
Alex Belanger RHP/UTL Dean College Fresh Bay Path Vocational HS Southbridge, MA
Cody Burnham LHP/1B Stratford University Soph East Brunswick HS East Brunswick, NJ
Ryan Rhodes RHP Stratford University Rookie Denbigh HS Newport News, VA
John (Jake) Bianchi RHP Cazenovia College Fresh Bishop Ludden HS Syracuse, NY
Lucas Spence RHP Robert Morris University Fresh Springfield HS Springfield, IL
Chase Mandic LHP Stratford University Fresh Deep Creek HS Chesterton, IN
Christian Mandic RHP Stratford University Fresh Deep Creek HS Chesterton, IN
Ethan Richter RHP Newport News Apprentice School Soph Norfolk Christian HS Norfolk, VA

.

Head Coach: Gary Wright

Founder and long time Tidewater Drillers skipper Gary Wright has joined the Lakewood Legends and will be serving as their manager and head coach. Coach Wright is one of our local baseball legends, and any attempt to provide an accurate and complete bio would be an overwhelming undertaking, but Coach Wrights contribution to the Tidewater Summer League, to the Tidewater area’s youth baseball programs, and the men who have come through the Drillers program through the years cannot be overstated. We are honored to have Coach Wright working with the Legends players.

Head Coach Mike Milligan

Mike Milligan is in his ninth season as Varsity Head Coach at Norfolk Christian High School, a VISAA Division 1 program committed to building championship character first.  In 2017, Norfolk Christian also announced Mike would be the first coach for their newly formed Post Graduate Baseball program.  It will be developed from the ground up to offer players the option to train and play one season between high school and college while retaining four years of collegiate eligibility, improving their academic transcript and developing their baseball ability.

Prior to coaching at Norfolk Christian, Mike was a student coach, graduate assistant and high school coach in North Carolina.  He has also served as Head Coach for American Legion teams in VA and NC.  In addition to leading Norfolk Christian’s baseball varsity and Post Grad program, he is a baseball scout with National Scouting Report, creator of Championship College Planning and Financial Planner at ZGP Financial.   A former player at Scotland High School and Campbell University, he is in his first year with the Tidewater Summer League as General Manager and Head Coach of the Lakewood Legends.

.

 

Become a fan of

Collegiate Summer Wood Bat Baseball League – founded 1946